Tasman Insurance Brokers

Privacy Information

You can view our privacy statement online here.

Privacy Collection Notice

At Tasman Insurance Brokers Ltd and Insurance Advisernet New Zealand Limited (IANZ), we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act) and the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles (NZIPPs). This Privacy Notice outlines how we collect, disclose and handle your personal information as defined in the Act.

Why we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information so we can:

  • Identify you and conduct necessary checks (including where required by the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 and other legislation);

  • Determine what services or products we can provide to you e.g our insurance broking services, financial advice services, funding services, claims management services, risk management and other consulting services;

  • Issue, manage and administer services and products provided to you or others, including claims investigation, handling and settlement;

  • Improve our services and products e.g training and development of our representatives, product and service research and data analysis and business strategy development; and

  • Provide you with information and to tell you about our products, services or events or any other direct marketing activity (including third party products, services and events which we consider may be of interest to you).

What if you do not provide some personal information to us?

If the required personal information is not provided, we or any involved third parties may not be able to provide appropriate services or products. If you do not provide the required personal information, we will explain what the impact will be.

How we collect your personal information

Collection can take place by telephone, email, or in writing and through websites (from data you input directly or through cookies and other web analytic tools).

Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so, we will collect your information directly from you or your agents.

We may obtain personal information indirectly and who it is from can depend on the circumstances. We will usually obtain it from another insured if they arrange a policy which also covers you, related bodies corporate, referrals, your previous insurers or insurance broker/adviser, witnesses in relation to claims, publicly available sources, premium funders and persons who we enter into business alliances with.

If you provide us with personal information about another person you must only do so with their consent and agree to make them aware of this privacy notice.

Who we disclose your personal information to

We share your personal information with third parties for the collection purposes noted above where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.

We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose that is unrelated to our services and that you would not reasonably expect (except with your consent). We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or as consented to.

We usually disclose personal information to third parties who assist us or are involved in the provision of our services and your personal information is disclosed to them only in connection with the services we provide to you or with your consent. We may also disclose it for direct marketing purposes.

These third parties can include our related companies, our agents or contractors, insurers, their agents, regulators such as FMA and others they rely on to provide their services and products (e.g reinsurers), premium funders, other insurance broker/advisers, loss adjusters or assessors, medical service providers, credit agencies, lawyers and accountants, prospective purchasers of our business and our alliance and other business partners.

These parties are prohibited from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it to them and we take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that they are aware of the provisions of our Privacy Statement in relation to your personal information.

We also use personal information to develop, identify and offer products and services that may interest you, conduct market or customer satisfaction research. From time to time we may seek to develop arrangements with other organisations that may be of benefit to you in relation to promotion, administration and use of our respective products and services.

Any personal information provided to us may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside New Zealand, including but not limited to Australia, United Kingdom and the United States of America. If we need to provide your personal information to a country that does not offer similar privacy protections, we will fully inform you and seek your express consent to do so, prior to sharing your personal information.

More information, access, correction or complaints

For more information about our privacy practices including how we collect, use or disclose information, how to access or seek correction to your information or how to complain in relation to a breach of the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles and how such a complaint will be handled, please refer to our Privacy Statement available at our website insuranceadviser.co.nz or by contacting us (our contact details are below).

Your consent to the above, contacting us and opting out

By providing us with personal information you and any other person you provide personal information for, consent to this use and these disclosures unless you tell us otherwise. If you wish to withdraw your consent, including for things such as receiving information on products and offers by us or persons we have an association with, please contact us.

Phone: 0800 524 760
Email: info@ianz.co.nz
Post: PO Box 37670 Parnell Auckland 1052 Effective date: 1 December 2020

Contact

63 Trafalgar Street
Nelson, New Zealand

FSP386146

Claire Hughes

Assured Domestic Broker

027 456 1494

Karen Botica

Tasman Insurance Brokers

027 456 1494karen@tibrokers.co.nz

Straight-forward insurance for all Kiwis, we’re here for you!

Straight-forward insurance for all Kiwis, we’re here for you!